Articles

Photography ArticlesThis is Bradford Photographic Society website's teaching and activities section, where you can find advice and stories from members.

Along with reports of our meetings.

We hope to eventually have a good collection of interesting and entertaining articles on different aspects of photography.

The 2008–9 BPS 1st Trophy Night Print Competition, was held on Thursday 27 Nov 2008, judged by Howard Mason, of Leeds Co-operative Photographic Society.

The Hammond Colour Cup entries were of a very high standard and it was narrowly won by Helen Hall with 'Groyne at Sandsend' (19.25 points), with 7 prints sharing 2nd place (19 points).

The Norman Stow Record Cup was won by Geoffrey Richards with 'Giraffe and Zebra, Knaresborough' (20 points), with Graeme Mitchell taking both runner-up positions (19 points).

The J.W. Murray Pictorial Trophy (monochrome) was won by Michelle Roundhill with 'Mist of the Swamp' (19 points), with Kenn Taylor taking 2nd place (18 points), and Graeme Mitchell and Terry Kolonko sharing 3rd place (17 points).

The C.E. Lawson Cup (computer-manipulated Images) was impressively dominated by Terry Kolonko with 'Venetian Glass' and 'Three Sheds' sharing 1st place (19 points), as well as sharing 3rd place with two of Michelle Roundhill's prints!

Many of the prints were chosen for the upcoming print exhibition at the Bradford Industrial Museum.

Inter-ClubIt was our turn to host the second round of the Inter Club competition, last night. There was a good turn-out, and the evening was a success.

Normanton won the round with an impressive score of 92/100, but the BPS managed to hold on to an overall lead of 176/200, with Michelle Roundhill scoring a perfect 20 with 'Physalis'.

Bingley Camera Club will be hosting the next round in February 2009.

JF Mather Trophy (Pictorial)

1. Keith Nuttall, 54 points: 'Harnessing the Elements' (18); 'Remains of the Day' (16); 'The Towpath' (20).
2. Graeme Mitchell, 52 points.
3. Helen Hall, 51 points.

Norfolk Trophy (Natural History)

1. Bruce Pickering, 58 points. 'Cheetah' (19); 'Fruit Bat' (20); 'Wildebeast at Waterhole' (19).
2. Sue Zajaczkowska, 56 points.
3. Helen Hall, 55 points.

Novice Colour Trophy

1. Keith Nuttall, 55 points: 'Canning Dock & the 3 Graces' (18); 'Fox Cubs & Vixen' (20); 'Trattoria Sempione' (17).
2. Bruce Pickering, 51 points.
3. Craig Denton, 46 points.

The reports of the meetings held by Bradford Photographic Society

Reports of BPS Exhibitions and talks held by others

Articles on the history of Bradford Photographic Society

Reports about Bradford Photographic Society photowalks and shoots

Articles on how to improve photographic techniques

Other articles about Bradford Photographic Society or photography in general

Reports on the various competitions in which BPS is involved